Wednesday, January 23, 2019

SCCMA Award Recipients

Robert D. Burnett, MD Legacy Award

For a physician member of the Association who has demonstrated extraordinary visionary leadership, tireless effort, selfless long-term commitment, and success in challenging and advancing the health care community, the well-being of patients, and the most exhalted goals of the medical profession.

Benjamin Cory, MD Award

For a physician member of the Association who has displayed forward-looking, pioneering ideas, enterprise, enthusiasm, and prolonged professional stature and ability.

Award For Outstanding Achievement In Medicine

For a physician member of the Medical Association who, during his/her medical career, has made unique contributions to the betterment of patient care, for which he/she has achieved widespread recognition. Consideration shall be given to research and/or the development of procedures, methods of treatment, pharmaceutical agents, or technological advances in the field of medicine.

Award For Outstanding Contribution To The Medical Association

For a physician member of the Medical Association who has exhibited sustained interest and participation in one or more activities of the Association over and above that expected of the membership at-large.

Award For Outstanding Contribution In Medical Education

For a physician member of the Medical Association who has exhibited sustained interest and participation in one or more medical education activities over and above that expected of the membership at-large.

Award For Outstanding Contribution In Community Service

For a physician member of the Medical Association who has exhibited sustained interest and participation in one or more activities of the community over and above that expected of the membership at-large.

Citizen’s Award

For an individual who is not a member of the Medical Association, who has achieved public recognition for a significant contribution in the health field. (This usually will be a non-physician, although physicians are not categorically excluded.)

William C. Parrish, Jr. Leadership in Healthcare Award

This award is named after the beloved long-time executive director of the Santa Clara County Medical Association and recognizes an individual whose leadership, innovation, and dedication have resulted in profound improvement to healthcare in Santa Clara and has left a lasting impact on the physicians and patients of the County.

Past Award Recipients

  Robert D. Burnett, MD Legacy Award Benjamin Cory, MD Award Outstanding Achievement In Medicine Outstanding Contribution In Medical Education Outstanding Contribution To The Medical Association Outstanding Contribution In Community Service Citizen’s Award William C. Parrish, Jr. Leadership In Healthcare Award 
1978   Russel V A Lee   Jack D Lange Stanley Skillicorn Richard Wheat Aidan Gough  
1979   Milton Chatton   R Morton Manson Leon P Fox Allen Johnson    
1980       Marcus Krupp C Kelly Canelo Deane Adams    
1981   Leon Fox   George Armanini Burt Davis Frederick Armstrong    
1982   Robert Burnett   David Rytand / Roy Cohn Ivan Neubauer   Judge William Ingram  
1983   Norman Nelson   Donald Alcott / James McCort Frederick Armstrong Rodney Beard Mr Joe Donovan  
1984   Hugh Elliott   James Mark Philipp Lippe Howard Diesner Mrs Jennie Magid  
1985   Norman Shumway   Robert Chase Harry Glatstein Esther Clark / William Rush    
1986       Harry Oberhelman James McCort Donald Laub Antony Gualtieri, MD  
1987   Philipp Lippe   Robert O'Reilly Ross Bright Joseph Josephson Millicent Kellogg, RN  
1988   Frederick Armstrong   Daniel Vaughan Melvin Britton Birt Harvey Mrs. Vivian Callahan  
1989       Crowell Beard Wallace I. Sampson Joseph H. Davis Mrs. Lucile S. Packard  
1990   Russel Hewlett Lee   Elliott S. Wolfe Kenneth Hayes Buford H. Wardrip Mr. & Mrs. Jack Melchor  
1991   Maurice Rappaport   Alexander H. Christensen / Alvin H. Jacobs Robert D. Burnett Roger P. Kennedy Gerald V. Beemiller  
1992       William P. Creger Anthony J. Nespole Hugh M. Upton Delia Alvarez  
1993   Ivan C. Neubauer   Donald Tsang Don Gartman Glenn Austin Robert Sillen  
1994   Robert W. Jamplis Thomas J. Fogarty John B. Shinn Richard M. O Neill Arthur A. Basham / Arthur L. Messinger Gary W. Steinke / Mrs. Pamela Steinke  
1995     Norman E. Shumway Ronald L. Kaye Robert W. Andonian   Mr. Howard W. Pearce  
1996   Christopher C Chow Thomas A. Stamey William C Fowkes David M. Rosenthal Cindy Lee Russell / Minoru Yamate Florene Poyadue, RN  
1997       Robert J Frascino Bernice Comfort Michael R Fischetti Suzanne Jackson, RN  
1998   Mansfield F W Smith Burton D Brent Howard R Porter Stanley D Harmon William A Johnson Judge Leonard Edwards  
1999   Donald J Prolo Jack S Remington C Michael Knauer Steven S Fountain M Ellen Mahoney Rigo Chacon  
2000   Sharon A Bogerty Richard P Jobe Theodore Fainstat Stephen H Jackson Barbara C Erny Janet Childs  
2001     Nelson B Powell / Bert Johnson Roger P Kennedy Robert Michael Gould Tony & Brandon Silveria  
2002   Robert M Pearl Bruce A Reitz Allen H Johnson Elliot C Lepler David Morgan Tom Campbell / Ted Lempert  
2003     David A Stevens Anthony S Felsovanyi Joseph e Mason, Jr Martin D Fenstersheib Michael & Mary Ellen Fox  
2004   Robert Wuerflein D Craig Miller Barry Miller Eugene W Kansky Elizabeth Menkin Jayne H Cohen, DNSc  
2005   Harvey J Cohen Rodney Perkins Gus Garmel Richard L Miller Elouise Joseph Doris E Hawks, Esq  
2006 Robert D. Burnett   G. David Adamson Robert W. R. Archibald Arthur A. Basham Harmeet S. Sachdev Edward A. Hinshaw, Esq.  
2007   Stephen H. Jackson John R. Adler, Jr. Catherine L. Albin Cindy L. Russell Madhur Bhatnagar Debbi Ricks  
2009   Bernadette Loftus Thomas Krummel George P. Kent Martin L. Fishman Seham El-Diwany Peggy Fleming-Jenkins  
2010   Melvin Britton Gary Steinberg David Levin James G. Hinsdale Leo Strutner Judge Lawrence Terry  
2011 Philipp Lippe   Robert Armstrong Dennis Siegler Tanya Spirtos Gary Silver Kathleen King  
2012 Robert M. Pearl Steven Fountain Eleanor Levin William Jensen Robert Gould David Quincy Assemblymember Jim Beall  
2013  Sharon Levine  James G. Hinsdale  Diane E. Craig  Rosaline Vasquez  Stephen C. Henry  Jeffrey D. Urman  Congresswoman Anna Eshoo  
2014    Martin L. Fishman  Gary E. Hartman  Jonathan H. Blum  David H. Campen  Keith A. Fabisiak  Gay Crawford  
2015    John P. Sherck Stephen L. Wang  James D. Wolfe J. Ronald Tacker Susan E. Kutner Senator Jerry Hill  
2016 Richard J. Slavin Raj Bhandari Daniel I. Jacobs Danny L. Sam Lynn B. Rosenstock Paul M. Jackson Janice Bremis &
Robin Riddle
 
 2017  James G. Hinsdale  Susan C. Smarr  Tung B. Le  Patrick J. Kearns, Jr.  Howard Sutkin  Kris Karlen  Margaret McLean, PhD & Assemblymember Ash Kalra  
 2018  Martin L. Fishman Sameer V. Awsare Ruma Kumar John Tatman Thomas M. Dailey Suchada Nopachai John & Gini Mitchem  William C. Parrish, Jr.

 

Copyright 2019 by Santa Clara County Medical Association